Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Ceylon Exchange Pty Ltd (trading as Ceylon Exchange and referred to in this document as ‘Ceylon Exchange’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) and the website maintained by Ceylon Exchange under the domain name ‘www.ceylonexchange.com.au’.

Our Privacy Commitment
Ceylon Exchange understands the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of individuals dealing with us. In doing so, we are bound by the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment which applies to any personal information that you may provide to us through different channels. Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy. It is important to us that you are confident and aware of our approach to handling personal information.

What We Collect
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent and other related information such as addresses, details of the bank accounts and financial institutions. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Generally, personal information is collected directly from you verbally, on transaction forms, by telephone, by email or through our website. We may also collect personal information through publicly available sources of information, such as telephone directories, websites etc.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a product or service and we have your consent or, unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose such information. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, any information about a person’s religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, criminal record or health information. We will always strive to explain the purpose for collecting sensitive information.

Usage of Information
We use personal information in a number of ways such as to complete your transaction, resolve any problem that may arise in effecting the transaction, to better understand and manage our ongoing relationship with you, to assure good service, as well as to prevent fraud and abuse. We may use your personal information for any additional purposes related to the purposes listed above. However we will not use your personal information other than for purpose you would reasonably expect or authorized by you or as required by law.
From time to time we may also use your personal information to provide you with current information about our products and new offerings that may be of interest and benefit to you. We may contact you via phone, email or mail about our new or existing products, services, promotions or for customer survey purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning (02) 9749 7775 or e-mailing us. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Sharing of Information
Ceylon Exchange will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of the information, as described above, with our affiliates and/or our agents in connection with the provision of services, such as international money transfer to complete a particular transaction. Most importantly, use of your personal information for any other purpose, such as marketing purposes, will always be made in compliance with the applicable law regarding customer consent. Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to AUSTRAC (Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre), a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office upon request. We may disclose some or all of the personal information to service providers for the purposes of processing requested transactions or to perform business support functions on our behalf. Our agreements with these service providers contain confidentiality provisions and restrictions on using this information for any other purposes. If Ceylon Exchange becomes involved in a merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all its assets, we may disclose personal information to third parties in connection with the evaluation of the transaction. The surviving company may have access to personal information which would continue to be subject to this privacy statement.

Maintenance of Information
We are committed to ensuring that the information we obtain and use about you is accurate for its intended purpose. We ask you to regularly review and advise us of changes to your personal information so we could update our records promptly. Accurate information about you enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

Access to Information
You may request access to personal information that we hold about you or request correction to existing personal information. We will provide ways to give you reasonable access to your information in our database to review, update, or modify as required. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections and in some circumstances we may charge an administrative fee which will be advised in advance. We will retain personal information we have collected only for the time period needed for business purposes or as required by the corresponding regulatory authorities, and we will ensure secure destruction thereafter.
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. An example of such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. If we deny you access to any of your personal information that we hold we will provide an explanation for such refusal.
In accordance with AUSTRAC requirements and the relevant legislation we keep your transaction records for seven years following which they are destroyed and removed from our system. You may gain access to receipts of your previous transactions completed with Ceylon Exchange through a special internal procedure. Any requests of receipts that are more than 1 month old will require you to pay an administrative fee which will be advised in advance. Please note we further reserve the right to not fulfill your request at the time of your application.

Data Security
We store personal information as a combination of computer storage, paper based files and other records. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have deployed industry-standard practices and security measures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. Ceylon Exchange may store personal information on databases in Australia and other parts of the world for back-up and business operation after satisfying such places have implemented industry standards of security.
Access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel only, such as, employees and service providers who need to have access to that information as described in this privacy statement. Our service providers are aware of the need to comply with privacy principles and the agreements we have entered in to with them covers this aspect.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties
Ceylon Exchange website may contain links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a Privacy Statement. Ceylon Exchange is not responsible for the content or information practices employed by these websites. In most cases, links are provided as pointers to information on services that may be useful to users. Users are encouraged to review the privacy statement of these other websites before providing them with personal information.

Change in Privacy Statement
Ceylon Exchange encourages you to review the Privacy Statement periodically as this Privacy Statement may change from time to time.

For more information or if you have questions
Should you have further questions regarding our privacy policy or about how your personal information is used, you may contact us directly at:
Ceylon Exchange
18A/75-77 Auburn Road
Auburn NSW 2144
Australia
Phone: (02) 9749 7775
E-mail: